• Clear Heart v.1
  • Black Heart v.2
  • Red Heart v.3
  • Gold Heart v.4
  • Purple Heart v.5
  • Pink Heart v.6
  • 0 items in your shopping bag

    Terms & Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY POLICY

    The products and services are provided, and our websites are provided, by Map of the Heart Pty Ltd (we, us or our). We are committed to supporting the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information (Personal Information) which we may obtain during the course of our dealings with you. Our Privacy Policy sets out, in general terms, matters of which you should be aware regarding the Personal Information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of personal information, how you may access Personal Information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach, and generally, what sort of information we collect and how we hold, use and disclose that information. When you provide us with Personal Information (whether via one of our websites, in store, through any of our promotions, or otherwise), we respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you and what we do with your information.

     

    1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

    We do not collect Personal Information about you, except when you provide it to us. We collect and use Personal Information from customers, users or visitors of our websites, products or services. The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and can include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal or delivery address, date of birth, credit card details and previous purchases. If you would prefer that we do not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

    When you submit your Personal Information to us, or by using, browsing or accessing our websites, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Where we have collected Personal Information about you from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the following: The fact that we have collected Personal Information about you and how you can contact us regarding the collection of such information;

    How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected; Why we collected the Personal Information; Who we would usually disclose such Personal Information to; Any law requiring us to collect Personal Information.

    You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us, however, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require should the provision of the product or service depend on the collection of that information, including if the collection of that information is required by law.

     

    2. METHODS OF COLLECTION

    We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including through your use, or orders of, of our products, services, our web site and online channels, when you shop in our stores, when you participate in competitions, promotions, events, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or rewards programs. The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing and assist us in providing a better service. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us. We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.

     

    3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

    We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected. The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with our products or services. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was collected and disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations without your consent. However, we may disclose Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, business partners, third party contractors, agents and suppliers and service providers (as set out in section 6b. below) in connection with providing our product or service to you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that, and consent to the following: We may collect and use your Personal Information for the purpose disclosed to you. You are authorised to provide such information to us. Any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or suppliers. Information provided to us in the process of us providing a product or service to you, may be used by us for recruitment or job opportunity purposes. If you provide your Personal Information to us, whether via one of our web sites, in store, through any of our promotions, or otherwise, the information you provide may be used by us to include you in a customer rewards program, create and deliver to you direct mail, emails, sms, surveys or attend customer research or discussion groups or other communications containing product, services and event information, tips or promotions. If you prefer not to receive such communications including those of any rewards programs- see Section 6 below. We may also contact you to respond to product questions or concerns that you may express. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that we offer our customers.

     

    4. DIRECT MARKETING

    Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

    If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out of receiving such communications from us by:

    (a) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e. email or SMS);
    (b) service@mapoftheheart.com.

    This may not remove you from any customer rewards programs or remove you from receiving direct mail, or other communications. To opt out of all communications, including communications regarding our rewards program, you may opt out by notifying us, that you wish to opt out of all communications, by contacting us here. If you opt out of all communications, this will also remove you from receiving any email communications. In these circumstances and for client management purposes, we will not delete your client details and this can still be accessed for making purchases.

     

    5. KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

    We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration, both online and offline. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within our organisation is limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

     

    6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    a. Compliance with laws and fraud protection”We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, industry code or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

    b. Service providers” — We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, fulfilment companies (e.g. companies that coordinate mailings), marketing, analysis and research and data analysis firms, data centres, customer relationship management providers, email service providers, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments and external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers). Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. These third parties may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in Hong Kong, Japan and United States of America, and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by info@mapoftheheart.com.

    Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

    c. Special events — If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information in that manner, you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. We are not responsible for and expressly disclaim all liability for any use of the information provided to such third parties.

     

    7. DEALING WITH US ONLINE

    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through any of our websites is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. Despite our reasonable steps, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

     

    8. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

    A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalise and enhance your experience and your use of any of our sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our sites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

     

    9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

    Although our sites may contain links to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.

     

    10. GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete. Upon your request we will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised at law).”If you require access to your Personal Information which we have collected from you, please contact our Privacy Officer at service@mapoftheheart.com. Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

     

    11. RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

    If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding, or would like to discuss any issues about, our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mapoftheheart.com with your issues or queries.

     

    12. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

    We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of our products, services or websites following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

     

    13. CONTACTING US

    We have taken great measures to ensure that your interaction with us is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us and provide full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation.

     

    14. MORE INFORMATION

    More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioners website www.privacy.gov.au Copyright Map of the Heart Pty Ltd 2015. All rights reserved.

     

    TERMS & CONDITIONS

    1. CONDITIONS OF USE

    (a) Prices

    The prices are shown in USD/EUR/GBP/AUD (depending on your country of delivery) and are quoted including taxes except within North America where they will be quoted exclusive of sales tax.

    Standard shipping costs are included in the price of orders of more than 120 Euros or the equivalent thereof. Express shipping is as quoted at the check-out. The prices may be modified at any time. Map of the Heart applies the price list in force shown on its internet site at the time of ordering.

    Orders are payable in USD (North America, Asia, South America, Africa, Middle East), GBP (Great Britain), EUR (Europe) and AUD (Oceania) and no exception will be made. Display price and final check out price may vary according to where you decide to ship your cart. Destination choice will impact shipping origin to accommodate for shipping regulations of alcohol based goods such as perfumes, and to minimise shipping costs. It will also impact currency and sales tax calculations, which might be waived in some instances.

    (b) Payment

    Payment is due upon ordering. No order can be dispatched without confirmation that your payment has been received. Online payment is accepted exclusively by credit card: Visa, Mastercard, American Express. An invoice showing a breakdown of your purchases will be included with your order. Online payment uses SSL protocol, which offers maximum security. The information transmitted is entirely coded, is not seen nor stored and is not shared with anyone.

    2. SHIPPING & RETURNS

    (a) Orders

    Map of the Heart undertakes to accept and deliver orders within the limit of available stocks. In case items are temporarily or permanently unavailable, we will send you an e-mail to inform you. You will then have the option of modifying or cancelling your order. In case of a cancellation because of the temporary or permanent non-availability of items, we undertake to give you a full refund as quickly as possible.

    In confirming your order, you are accepting all of our general conditions of sale. Map of the Heart takes no responsibility for lost shipments although we will do our best to track them down.

    (b) LOVE IT, KEEP IT

    Any LOVE IT, KEEP IT purchase must be returned in its original saleable. If the plastic wrapper shows any sign of disturbance, then the product will be deemed opened and not eligible for a refund. The sample does not need to be returned. If you wish to return the product, please email service@mapoftheheart.com within 14 days of receipt of the product and we will email you the return slip.

    (c) Delivery

    Delivery times will vary according to the destination and type of delivery. Map of the Heart cannot be held responsible for any delays in delivery. Delayed delivery will not give rise to any penalty nor indemnity, and cannot be used as reason for cancelling the order.

    For specific delivery lead times, please contact us with your request before placing your order at service@mapoftheheart.com. Once an order has been placed, the shipping option cannot be modified.

    Your order will be shipped to the delivery address you provide. If delivery is to a business address please make sure to provide all the additional details needed including the company name, department, and floor if necessary.

    Due to strict international transport regulations (IATA), we are unable to ship items containing alcohol (e.g. perfumes) to some countries. Unfortunately, this is beyond our control.

    (d) Returns and Exchange

    Any returns must be received by us in perfect, i.e. saleable, condition with the original packing slip. No refunds will be processed until we have assessed the condition of the return good/s.

    Risks and Warranty: The transfer of risks attached to the items sold by Map of the Heart shall take place upon handing-over to the carrier. If the items sent do not conform to your order, or should they be defective, they will be replaced and in this case, the return costs are payable by Map of the Heart.

    Fraud Prevention: Products are sold for personal use, not for resale. We reserve the right to not accept an order.

    Please rotate device to navigate.